HomeLogic Puzzles 1-7Logic Puzzles 8-14Dazzling Articles

  

8.         The Liar, Truth-teller, and Headache guy



You meet three people, the Liar (L), Truth-teller (T), and Headache guy (HG).  You don't know who is who. The three speak English but in their dialect "nes" and "yo" mean "yes" and "no" and you're not sure which is which. The T always tells the truth. The HG will respond "yo" to any question posed to him if he has a headache; if he doesn't have a headache he will respond "nes." The L always lies, but sometimes he will lie and respond "I don't know" to a question. The L and T are omniscient. You may ask only three separate yes-or-no questions, each to be answered by only one of the three, and each question can be directed to any of the three.  How can you identify the Liar with only three questions?

  Horizontal Divider 1

9.         The Red hat/Blue hat problem


A king tells 100 wise men that he will place either a red or blue hat on each of their heads. All of the men are lined up facing the same direction. No man can see the color of his own hat. However, each man can see the color of all the hats in front of him but none behind him. In other words, the man in the back of the line can see the hat colors of the other 99 men. The man in front of him can see the hat colors of the 98 men in front of him, etc.  Each man will attempt to guess the color of the hat on his head. The man in the back of the line is the first to guess. The king stands in front of all 100 men so every man can see him.  If the man guesses his hat is red he will silently raise his right hand. If he guesses blue he will raise his left hand. Once he raises his hand the king shouts out the man's guess for all to hear. Once a man guesses the man in front of him will guess next. Only the king can see any man raise his hand.  No one can hear the man raise his hand.  The men discuss a strategy to enable them to correctly guess as many hats as possible. How many correct guesses are certain?


b.         Assume a variation of this problem with a point system. A correct guess is worth 1 point and incorrect guesses are worth 0 points. If a man wants to guess his hat color before it is his turn it is worth 1½ points for a correct guess. However after he has made his guess every man who was supposed to guess before him must then make his guess. What strategy should the wise men adopt to maximize their score?

  Horizontal Divider 1

10.       The Dog and the railroad car


A railroad car is 50 feet long and traveling on a railroad track at a constant speed. A dog on the ground next to the track trots from the back of the car to the front, immediately trots from the front of the car to the back, and finally trots to the front of the car again. At that point the car has traveled 75 feet. Assuming the dog travels at a constant speed and loses no time in turning around, how far does the dog trot?

  Horizontal Divider 1

11.  A Five man Game



This problem is a variation of the rotating table puzzle for which much literature exists.  Discussion of the original problem can be found at: http://domino.research.ibm.com/Comm/wwwr_ponder.nsf/Challenges/July2004.html

Here's my variation. Five people play a game.  Four of them stand forming a square and each faces in one of the four directions (N, S, E, or W). But they don't all face the same direction. The fifth man (Al) turns his back so he can never see the positions of the four. Al calls out one of six possible instructions:

A) "Any two people on a diagonal turn 180º."
B) "Any two people on a side of the square turn 180º."
C) "Any one person turn 180º."
D) "Any two people on a diagonal turn 90º in any direction."
E) "Any two people on a side of the square turn 90º in any direction." 
F) "Any one person turn 90º in any direction."
 
The four decide which of them comply with the instruction. Al can call any instruction more than once. After each instruction the men remain in the new position. Al wins the game if he causes all four to face the same direction at any time calling 63 instructions.  Can he always win?

  Horizontal Divider 1

12.       Roll the dice


a) A and B are playing a game with two dice. A bets that two 6s (totaling 12) will be rolled before two consecutive 7s are rolled. They continue rolling the dice until a player wins.  What is the probability A wins?

b) Assume only one die is rolled at a time.  A bets that a 6 will be rolled before two consecutive rolls totaling a two, three, or four will be rolled (i.e., 1 and 1; 1 and 2; 2 and 2; or 1 and 3 in any order).  What is the probability A wins? An approximation to a whole percent is sufficient.

 Horizontal Divider 1

13.       Poem Puzzle


"Design"

I found a dimpled spider, fat and white,
On a white heal-all, holding up a moth
Like a white piece of rigid satin cloth --
Assorted characters of death and blight
Mixed ready to begin the morning right,
Like the ingredients of a witches' broth --
A snow-drop spider, a flower like a froth,
And dead wings carried like a paper kite.

What had that flower to do with being white,
The wayside blue and innocent heal-all?
What brought the kindred spider to that height,
Then steered the white moth thither in the night?
What but design of darkness to appall?--
If design govern in a thing so small.

Robert Frost wrote this popular poem in 1922. Assume Frost described something he actually saw (and not a painting or drawing, etc.). What is the most logical explanation for the scene? Hint: think of a relationship between the fifth line ("mixed ready...") and the words "satin" and "froth."

  Horizontal Divider 1

14.       An elaborate hoax?


Here is a philosophical problem with no true solution.  It is designed to promote conjecture more than anything else.


Suppose a man named Bob claims he will be reincarnated.  To prove this he and another person both decide on a secret number-only the two of them know the number. Bob does this with other people.  He claims after he dies and is reincarnated he will return and disclose the secret number to each person.  The problem is that it could be an elaborate hoax.  Bob will simply reveal the numbers to another conspirator before he dies and the conspirator will find an accomplice to fool those people. To guard against this possibility the people could always ask the "reincarnated" Bob details about the location where they chose the number, and the time of day, etc.  Only the real Bob would know this information. 


But here is yet another factor. The more people who know of Bob's claim, the more likely a hoax could be arranged. Information about Bob's contacts with those people can be more readily available when a large group of people are aware of his claim.  So his claim can only be disclosed to a relatively small group of people.


Ultimately you should ask yourself this: Can Bob even make an airtight case to support his claim?